Your Marine Aquarium Specialist

Annularis Angelfish (Pomacanthus annularis)

Item Code : 5066

Availability: Out of stock

$99.99

Be the first to review this product

Quick Overview

The Annularis Angelfish (Pomacanthus annularis) is also known as the Blue King Angelfish or Blue Ring Angelfish.



Please Note: Due to variations within species, your item may not look identical to the image provided.

....
Annularis Angelfish (Pomacanthus annularis)

Details

The Annularis Angelfish (Pomacanthus annularis) is also known as the Blue King Angelfish or Blue Ring Angelfish. The juveniles of this species are similar looking to other members of the Pomacanthus genus. The adults have bright sapphire up-curving bands over a golden-brown body.

The Annularis Angelfish should be kept in an established aquarium of 220 gallons or more with plenty of live rock and rockwork for hiding places and grazing. They can become territorial once they are established in the aquarium. The Annularis Angelfish is one of the few Pomacanthus that like turbid waters.

They should be fed daily with bits of meaty marine foods, marine algae, and high-quality angelfish preparation. It is also recommended to supplement with some type of herbivore preparation.

The Annularis Angelfish is know to nip at stony corals, sessile invertebrates, and soft corals; therefore, is not considered reef safe.

Acclimate all new fish to ensure a smooth transition to its new aquarium.


Scientific Name: : Pomacanthus annularis

Common Names: Blue King Angelfish, Blue Ring Angelfish
Care Level: Moderate
Reef Compatible: With Caution
Temperament: Semi-Aggressive
Water Conditions: 72-78° F, dKH 8-12, pH 8.1-8.4, sg 1.020-1.025
Color Form: Blue, Tan
Mature Size: 12 inches
Minimum Tank Size: 220 gallons
Diet: Omnivore
Range: Indonesia, Sri Lanka

Approximate Purchase Size: Juvenile: Small 1" to 1-3/4", Medium 1-3/4" to 2 ", Large 2" to 2-3/4"; Sub Adult: Medium 2-3/4" to 3"; Adult: Small 3" to 3-1/2", Medium 3-1/2" to 4", Medium/Large 4" to 5", Large 5" to 6", XLarge 6" to 7", Show 8" to 9"

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.