Your Marine Aquarium Specialist

Coral Hogfish

Item Code : BTRMF-0613

Availability: Out of stock

$26.99

Be the first to review this product

Quick Overview

The Coral Hogfish (Bodianus mesothorax) is also known as the Mesothorax Hogfish, Splitlevel Hogfish, or Eclipse Hogfish. The juveniles of this species are burgundy with yellow spots. As Adults, they have a burgundy face with a yellowish posterior separated by a black band, and no spots. They can be beneficial because they will clean parasites off of their tank mates.



Please Note: Due to variations within species, your item may not look identical to the image provided.

....
Coral Hogfish

Details

The Coral Hogfish (Bodianus mesothorax) is also known as the Mesothorax Hogfish, Splitlevel Hogfish, or Eclipse Hogfish. The juveniles of this species are burgundy with yellow spots. As Adults, they have a burgundy face with a yellowish posterior separated by a black band, and no spots. They can be beneficial because they will clean parasites off of their tank mates.

The Coral Hogfish should be kept in an established aquarium of 70 gallons or more with plenty of live rock and rockwork for hiding places. They will be aggressive towards smaller more passive fish once matured.

They should be fed daily with bits of fresh and frozen meaty marine foods.

Acclimate all new fish to ensure a smooth transition to its new aquarium.


Scientific Name: : Bodianus mesothorax

Common Names: Mesothorax Hogfish, Splitlevel Hogfish, Eclipse Hogfish
Care Level: Moderate
Reef Compatible: Juvenile, Yes; Adults, No
Temperament: Aggressive
Water Conditions: 72-78° F, dKH 8-12, pH 8.1-8.4, sg 1.020-1.025
Color Form: Red, Black, Yellow
Mature Size: 8 inches
Minimum Tank Size: 70 gallons
Diet: Carnivore
Range: Indonesia, Vanuatu, Sumatra

Approximate Purchase Size: Juvenile: Small 3/4" to 1-1/4", Medium 1-1/4" to 2"; Adult: Small 2" to 3", Medium 3" to 4", Large 4" to 7"

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.