Your Marine Aquarium Specialist

Thompson's Tang

Item Code : BTRMF-0419

Availability: Out of stock

$46.99

Be the first to review this product

Quick Overview

The Thompson's Tang is a plankton-eating Tang. This fish occurs from East Africa to Hawaii. Depending on the waters it came from, it will be either a uniformly blue-grey with a white tail, or brownish-purple with pale yellow accents highlighting its fins and tail. In Hawaiian waters its tail fin is dark, being the same color as the body.

 Please Note: Due to variations within species, your item may not look identical to the image provided.

....
Thompson's Tang

Details

The Thompson's Tang (Acanthurus tompsoni) is a plankton-eating Tang. This fish occurs from East Africa to Hawaii. Depending on the waters it came from, it will be either a uniformly blue-grey with a white tail, or brownish-purple with pale yellow accents highlighting its fins and tail. In Hawaiian waters its tail fin is dark, being the same color as the body. Everywhere else, however, its tail fin is bright white.

The Thompson's Tang requires a large aquarium (250+ gallons) with strong water movement and aeration. Although Tangs will eat meaty foods along with the other tank mates, it is important that they are offered plenty of marine-based seaweed and algae at least 3 times a week. This will strengthen their immune system, reduce aggression, and improve their overall health. It's best to soak the seaweed or algae in a vitamin supplement such as S.E.L.C.O Boost prior to feeding.

Acclimate all new fish to ensure a smooth transition to its new aquarium.


Scientific Name: Acanthurus tompsoni

Common Names: Thompson's Surgeonfish, Thompson's Tang, Tompsoni Surgeonfish
Care Level: Moderate
Reef Compatible: Yes
Temperament: Peaceful
Water Conditions: 72-78 F, dKH 8-12, pH 8.1-8.4, sg 1.020-1.025
Color Form: Blue, Purple, Yellow, Grey, White
Mature Size: 10 inches
Minimum Tank Size: 250 gallons
Diet: Herbivore
Range: Hawaii, Indo-Pacific

Approximate Purchase Size: Small: 1-1/2" to 3"; Medium: 3" to 4"; Large: 4" to 5-1/2"

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.